FREE Australian shipping for Sheet Glass orders over $200.00 and NZ sheet glass orders over $250!

Manufacturers

Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

We have a simple privacy policy - take it seriously.

We will not disclose your information to others unless it is reasonably necessary to deliver goods and services to you.

For instance, we:

  • may provide details of your address and products ordered to Australia Post and other freight providers so that products you have ordered can be delivered to you;
  • may provide details of your order to PayPal or other payment providers so that you might make payment for products you have purchased; and
  • will not keep details of your credit card or bank account.

Our Commitment

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you – it is to us as well.  We don’t handle much personal information but are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Our aim is to ensure that we comply with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public.  The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs.

We hope that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred.  

Collection

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information such as details of customers and students.  Our main purposes for collecting that personal information is to provide appropriate goods, services or training to those with whom we interact, as well as to disseminate topical information and details of products and events of interest.  

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of those purposes.  We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete an account application, order or course enrolment form.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information about you, from you.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us.  However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide services to you fully and properly.

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable, we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose.  You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it.  We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request.  

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  

Security

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser.  This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details.  A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser.  If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.  

Third Party Websites

Our website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners.  When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Contact Us

If you seek any further information about our privacy policy generally, please contact us:

  • by email at info@glassfusing.com.au;
  • by mail at 5 Hammond Close, Oxley, ACT, 2903; or
  • by telephone on 0421 444 291.

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/
 

Sorry we ran out!

Fill out this form and we will let you know when it comes back in stock

Content

Looking for our Sales?

This is the right place when we have a sale on



your alt text here